How can we help you?

Privacy policy

What is your privacy policy?

By continuing to browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser).

This Privacy Policy explains how Debenhams collect, store, use and disclose your personal data (also referred to as personal information) when you browse and use (the 'Website), and when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website. Debenhams Retail plc is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 83395) with its registered office at 10 Brock Street, Regent's Place, London, NW1 3FG and is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Laws'). We will only collect, store, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Laws.

How do we collect personal data?

The circumstances in which we may collect personal information about you include, but are not limited to, when you:

• purchase products through the Website or over the phone

• submit ratings and reviews

• use Debenhams applications on Facebook

• use the Debenhams mobile shopping application

• enter competitions, prize draws or promotions which we are promoting

• sign up to marketing/newsletters including by email and SMS

• provide personal information to our partners

• report a problem with the website

• subscribe to any of our services or request further services

• contact us for any reason (we may keep a record of that correspondence)

• complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them

• provide personal information to other companies and give them your permission to share this personal information with us.

We may also collect personal information about you using cookies stored on your device. Please see the section on cookies for more information and how to manage them.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the goods and services you, or they, are seeking.

What information might be held about you?

Personal information about you that we may collect and hold includes but is not limited to the following:

• your name, age, date of birth, sex

• billing and delivery postal addresses

• phone and fax numbers

• email addresses

• usernames and passwords

• payment card details

• browsing and shopping activities

• your customer queries

• your IP address; and

• the details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party. Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that these persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it, and agree to accept it.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however, if you do not do so, we may not be able to complete a transaction you have entered into, finalise payment of a product or service you have requested, make delivery of a product or service you have ordered, validate your entry in a promotion, or otherwise provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

What might we use your personal information for?

We, or third parties that act on our behalf, may collect, use, store and disclose the personal information you provide us in the following manner:

• to provide you with the requested goods and/or services including, but not limited to, processing and fulfilling your order

• to contact you if there is a query regarding your order

• to verify your identity

• to enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements;

• to administer promotions such as competitions and prize draws

• to monitor and improve the services and the website

• to manage your marketing preferences

• in the event that you purchase goods on the Website, you may be sent an email requesting whether you would like to review your product

• to verify your identity

• in certain circumstances, in order to process your order and to verify your identity, we may call the telephone number you have provided to perform security checks and to request that you verify certain information

• in the detection and prevention of fraud or other crimes

• to assist with any of your customer queries

• for market research, analysis, risk management, legal, accounting, administrative, testing, monitoring and for our business operations

Unless you have not consented to it, we may use your personal data as follows:

From time to time, to inform you by post, email, SMS or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special offers from our retail channel and Debenhams plc Group of Companies

To provide you with tailored/behavioural advertising through the use of cookies on the Website. This means that we have your agreement to store information about the products you have viewed or purchased so that we are able to make the adverts you see more relevant to you. In the event that you do not want to receive tailored advertising, or do not wish for any of your information to be processed through the use of cookies, please refer to the section on Cookies.

When might we disclose your personal information to others?

We may disclose personal information we collect to third parties in the following manner:

• All credit/debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer and we may share your personal information with such third parties as are necessary to enable us to do such checks. The third parties, which may include credit reference agencies, may keep a record of the information provided.

• To administer your account and to disclose your details to our third party service providers for the purpose of processing and fulfilment of your order.

• We may pass your personal data to other companies to support our business operations, and or audit purposes.

• We may disclose your personal data where it is necessary to comply with any applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.

• We may pass on non-personal aggregated information about sales and website usage to reputable organisations for research or analysis purposes only.

• We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Debenhams plc Group of Companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

• We do pass your personal information to Debenhams' approved Customer Service centres, who adhere to the Privacy Laws, and who will use this personal information, including for the purposes of answering your customer service queries.

• We may pass your information to third parties in order to fulfil and/or despatch your orders. The third party provider may send marketing material within the parcel or by post after fulfilment of your order.

• We may disclose your information to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and/or as part of any business or asset sale carried out.

Transferring personal information internationally

We may transfer personal data we have collected from you to third party organisations located in including Australia & the United Kingdom, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We will comply with the Privacy Laws and other relevant laws in respect of any such transfers. Please be aware that such countries which are outside of Australia may not have the same level of data protection as Australia, however our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

By providing your personal information to us, using and/or shopping on the Website you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. You may request us not to transfer your personal information to the countries listed above, but if you do so, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested from us.

Payment card details

We process your payment card details in order to complete your purchase that you made through the Website, mobile applications and the kiosk, and may in certain instances disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you.

Direct Marketing

We may also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from us and/or from third parties, including, without limitation, social networking sites, the Debenhams plc Group of companies, commercial associates, suppliers and business partners, agents, consultants, professional advisers, who work with us to help provide, promote or improve the products, services we provide or the products, services or benefits of other parties or to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

You may opt out from any email marketing by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the marketing emails.

You may opt out from any SMS marketing by using the suppression codes located on the marketing text messages.


Phishing is a method used by fraudsters to deceive someone into giving sensitive information. Most of the time phishing will take the form of emails, which purport to be from well-known companies and ask recipients to send their private information. This information is then used for identity theft and fraud.

Debenhams will only ask you to send personal details by email if it is responding to a query you have sent it online and these details are needed to answer your query properly. In this case, there will be a unique reference number in Debenhams' email to you, which refers to your original query. Debenhams will never ask you to send any personal details by email unless you have contacted Debenhams first. If you have not contacted Debenhams, please ignore any email claiming to be from Debenhams which asks for personal details, and let us know about it.

If Debenhams ever requires your personal information other than when you have already contacted Debenhams with a query, for security reasons we will ask you to give us a call.


We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Additionally, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

Access and correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Laws, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Use of Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies, which may include us storing information about the products that you have viewed or purchased. By using our Website, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser). A cookie is a text file, which is generated by your internet browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us monitor how visitors are using our Website and allow us to improve our site and to deliver a more personalised web experience.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Laws, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way we handle your personal information, please call or email us.

The response will confirm whether or not there has been a breach. In the event of a breach, the response will provide detailed information on what action is being taken to rectify the breach, how similar breaches will be prevented in the future and if there are any actions you should take to minimise the impact of any such breach.

Should you deem the resolution as unsatisfactory, or if there is failure to respond within the 30 day timeframe, a request to review the complaint and resolution can be made.

If you remain unsatisfied you can lodge a further complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at